Leja v. Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. 300
[…] Champaign Park District, 2011 IL App (4th) 101024, ¶ 8, 355 Ill.Dec. 575, 960 N.E.2d 18. A court should dismiss a cause of action pursuant to section 2–615 only if it is apparent that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would entitle him or her to recover. Simpkins v. CSX Transportation, Inc., 2012 IL 110662, ¶ 13, 358 Ill.Dec. 613, 965 N.E.2d 1092. Our review of a section 2–615 dismissal is de novo. Simpkins, 2012 IL 110662, ¶ 13, 358 Ill.Dec. 613, 965 N.E.2d 1092.

¶ 10 Plaintiff concedes that defendant is a local public entity immune from liability for negligence under section 3–106 of the Act. That section specifically provides:

"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3–106 (West 2008).

Accordingly, under section 3–106, defendant is liable to plaintiff only if it proximately caused plaintiff's injuries by willful and wanton conduct.

¶ 11 Section 1–210 of the Act defines "willful and wanton conduct" as follows: