Lejeune v. Khepera Charter Sch.
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1414 ; see also Gadsby by Gadsby v. Grasmick , 109 F.3d 940, 953 (4th Cir. 1997) ("[T]he LEA is responsible for directly providing the services to disabled children" under the IDEA). Congress provides funds to each state that submits a plan with policies and procedures that ensure eligible students receive a FAPE. In turn, the state makes those funds available to LEAs that comply with the SEA's plans under the IDEA. See 20 U.S.C. § 1413. When an LEA is "unable to establish and maintain programs of free appropriate public education that meet the requirements of [the IDEA]," the SEA must "provide special education and related services directly to children with disabilities." 20 U.S.C. § 1413(g).3

The IDEA also provides procedural mechanisms to solve inevitable disputes that arise among SEAs, LEAs, and parents.