Lemelson v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). The Court takes the allegations in the complaint as true, making all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiffs. Hill v. Gozani, 638 F.3d 40, 55 (1st Cir. 2011). Dismissal for failure to state a claim is appropriate when pleadings fail to set forth factual allegations respecting each element necessary to sustain recovery under a legal theory. Gagliardi v. Sullivan, 513 F.3d 301, 304 (1st Cir. 2008).

IV. ANALYSIS

The try title statute M.G.L. ch. 240, § 1 provides that an action may be brought "[i]f the record title of land is clouded by an adverse claim." The statute was enacted to allow property owners to remain in possession of their land while clearing adverse claims from unlawful entrants. See Bevilacqua v. Rodriguez, 460 Mass. 762, 768 (2011).