Lemert Engineering Co., Inc. v. Monroe Auto Equipment Co., Inc.
[…] commits deception, a class A misdemeanor."

Monroe argues that the check falls within the definition of "property", 2 and Lemert misrepresented its quality. However, this statute requires a showing that Lemert acted with "intent to defraud". The pleadings, interrogatories, and admissions upon which the summary judgment was based do not support the proposition that Lemert acted with intent to defraud. Therefore, IC 35-43-5-3(a)(7) does not provide a basis for this judgment.

Monroe also contends that Lemert violated IC 1976, 35-43-5-5 (Burns Code Ed., 1982 Supp.). 3 Lemert contends that this statute does not apply to postdated checks.

IC 35-43-5-5(f)(1) states:

"(f) A person does not commit a crime under subsection (a) of this section when:

"(1) The payee or holder knows ... that the check, draft, or order is postdated ...."

(Burns Code Ed., 1982 Supp.). Neither party has made any allegation concerning whether Monroe knew that the check was postdated.