Lemm Development Corp. v. Town of Bartlett, 89-175
[…] Thus, the legislature under the enabling legislation relating to subdivisions has granted the town planning board the power to regulate the act of subdividing land, and not the land that has been subdivided.

The definition of "subdivision" provided in the planning board's subdivision regulations mirrors that found in then-current RSA 672:14 (1986, current version at Supp.1989) and states:

"The division of a lot, tract or parcel of land into 2 or more lots, plats, sites, or other divisions of land for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale, rent, lease, condominium conveyance or building development. It...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • State v. Collins, 89-020
    • United States
    • New Hampshire Supreme Court
    • October 17, 1990
  • Cosseboom v. Town of Epsom
    • United States
    • New Hampshire Supreme Court
    • April 18, 2001