Lemmond v. State, 30978
[…] Next, it must be determined whether the notice of appeal was timely filed. NRS 34.575(1) provides that "the appeal must be made within 30 days after service by the court of written notice of entry of the order or judgment." The certificate of mailing for the order denying appellant's petition indicates that the district court clerk mailed copies of that order to the Washoe County District Attorney, the Attorney General, and Jane McKenna, apparently appellant's counsel of record at the time. NRS 34.830(2) provides, however, that a copy of the order resolving the petition "must be served by the clerk of the court upon the petitioner and his counsel, if any, the respondent, the attorney general and the district attorney of the county in which the petitioner was convicted."

Appellant states that he was never served with the order denying his petition.