Lemon v. State
[…] Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(a)(1)(A) (2004).

Specifically, Lemon contends that any injury sustained by Mishler was a result of his unreasonable and unlawful use of force while attempting to arrest her. Neither party disputes that Mishler's actions constituted an arrest. The issue here is whether Mishler's actions constituted a lawful arrest. Both parties also concede that Mishler has no law enforcement powers above and beyond those of a normal citizen.

I. Unlawful Citizen's Arrest

The State argues that Mishler made a valid citizen's arrest pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-33-1-4, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Any person may arrest any other person if:

(1) the other person committed a felony in his presence (2) a felony has been committed and he has probable cause to believe that the other person has committed that felony; or

(3) a misdemeanor involving a breach of peace is being committed in his presence and the arrest is necessary to prevent the continuance of the breach of peace.

(b) A person making an arrest under this section shall, as soon as practical, notify a law enforcement officer and deliver custody of the person arrested to a law enforcement officer.

Ind.Code § 35-33-1-4 (1998) (emphasis added).

The record conclusively shows that Mishler approached Lemon and informed her that he was arresting her for trespass. Trespass is a Class A misdemeanor. See Ind.Code § 35-43-2-2 (2004).