De Leon v. Standard Ins. Co., Case No. 2:15-cv-07419-ODW(JC)
[…] Fred Meyer, 198 F.3d 1130, 1134(9th Cir.2000).Where the moving and nonmoving parties' versions of events differ, courts are required to view the facts and draw reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 378(2007).A court may not weigh conflicting evidence or make credibility determinations.Soremekun v. Thrifty Payless, Inc., 509 F.3d 978, 984(9th Cir.2007).

IV.DISCUSSION

Before turning to the merits, Plaintiff's rather complex theory of liability on the class claim requires some elaboration.Section 3751(a) provides, in relevant part: "No employer shall exact or receive from any employee any contribution, or make or take any deduction from the earnings of any employee, either directly or indirectly, tocover the whole or any part of the cost of compensation under this division."Cal. Lab.