Leonard Bros. Trucking Co. v. United States, Civ. No. 69-646.
[…] Section 1336(b) states as follows:

(b) When a district court or the Court of Claims refers a question or issue to the Interstate Commerce Commission for determination, the court which referred the question or issue shall have exclusive jurisdiction of a civil action to enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend, in whole or in part, any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission arising out of such referral.

Section 1398(b) is a corresponding venue provision which states:

(b) A civil action to enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend, in whole or in part, an order of the Interstate Commerce Commission made pursuant to the referral of a question or issue by a district court or by the Court of Claims, shall be brought only in the court which referred the question or issue.

The above provisions were the result of 1964 amendments to sections 1336 and 1398 by which Congress attempted to provide a manner for keeping issues before a court which is familiar with them.