Leonard v. Terminix Intern. Co., LP
[…] As part of the settlement, Terminix was required to conduct "annual inspections of all properties under [its] subterranean termite contract[s]."

On May 6, 1997, the Leonards, "on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated," filed a six-count complaint against Terminix. Count one was styled "Civil Tort for Criminal Conduct and Action for Statutory Penalties, Qui Tam." The essence of the complaint, as contained in count one, is that Terminix owed a statutory duty to all its customers to conduct annual inspections, see § 2-28-9, and that Terminix had systematically failed to do so. The plaintiffs further alleged that the violation of § 2-28-9 is a crime, as defined in Ala.Code 1975, § 2-28-11(a):

"(a) Penalties. Any person who engages in professional work or services as defined in this chapter or any person who solicits such work through advertising or in any other manner without having a permit as required by said chapter or any person who violates any of the provisions or requirements of this chapter or any rules and regulations adopted and promulgated as authorized under said chapter by failure to comply with any of the requirements or rules and regulations of said chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than $25.00 nor more than $500.00 and, within the discretion of the court, may also be imprisoned for a period not to exceed six months."

Specifically, count one alleged: