Leonard v. Terminix Intern. Co., LP
[…] She told the representatives that she already had a contract with Terminix. However, between 1994 and 1997, Terminix had no occasion to repair or re-treat the Leonards' house. Thus, at all relevant times, Terminix applied no termiticide or chemicals to the premises.

Meanwhile, Terminix was engaged in a dispute with the Alabama Department of Agriculture and Industries ("the Department"). In that connection, the Department charged Terminix with violating Ala. Code 1975, § 2-28-9, which provides, in pertinent part:

"Every person engaged in subterranean termite eradication and control work shall make an annual inspection of each job done during the term of the contract and shall report to the building owner in each instance as to whether or not there has been a reinfestation of subterranean termites. If a contract for termite eradication work provides for inspections of such work at intervals of less than one year, such inspections shall be made as required by the terms of the contract, and failure or refusal to make such required inspections or any retreatment or other related work as required by a contract shall constitute a valid and sufficient reason for revocation of the permit."

(Emphasis added.)