Leonard v. United States, 5267
[…] * * * * * *
"Section 2674. Liability of United States
"The United States shall be liable, respecting the provisions of this title relating to tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, but shall not be liable for interest prior to judgment or for punitive damages.
* * * * * *
"Section 2671. Definitions
"As used in this chapter and sections 1346(b) and 2401(b) of this title, the term —
* * * * * *
"`Employee of the government\' includes officers or employees of any federal agency, members of the military or naval forces of the United States, and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation.
"`Acting within the scope of his office or employment,\' in the case of a member of the military or naval forces of the United States, means acting in line of duty."