Leppo v. State Highway Admin.
[…] CHARLES E. ORTH, Jr., Judge, Specially Assigned.

Once again we are called upon to divine what the Legislature intended when it enacted a statute. The statute with which we are concerned appears in the Maryland Code (1984, 1992 Cum.Supp.) § 12-106 of the State Government Article (SG) as part of the Maryland Tort Claims Act (MTCA). With certain exclusions and exceptions not here relevant, the Act waives the common law immunity the State enjoyed against tort action. 1 Subsection (a) of § 12-106 declares:

This section does not apply to a claim that is asserted by cross-claim or counter-claim.

Subsection (b) provides:

A claimant may not institute an action under this subtitle unless:

(1) the claimant submits a written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer within 180 days after the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim;

(2) the Treasurer or designee denies the claim finally; and

(3) the action is filed within 1 year after the claim is denied finally or 3 years after the cause of action arises, whichever is later.

We are asked to determine whether § 12-106 applies to third-party claims. We hold that such claims are not encompassed within the exceptions under subsection (a).