Lerma v. Keck
[…] We, however, concluded that willful and wanton conduct does not differ in kind from negligence, but merely in degree. Wareing, 182 Ariz. at 498-99, 897 P.2d at 1384-85 (relying on DeElena v. Southern Pacific Co., 121 Ariz. 563, 566, 592 P.2d 759, 762 (1979)). The doctrine, therefore, no longer applies after UCATA, and willful and wanton defendants could now benefit from comparative negligence. Id. at 500-01, 897 P.2d at 1386-87.

The appellee in Wareing nevertheless argued that this could not be the intent of the legislature because A.R.S. section 12-2505(A) explicitly precludes willful and wanton claimants from the right to comparative negligence. See A.R.S. § 12-2505(A) ("There is no right to comparative negligence in favor of any claimant who has intentionally, wilfully or wantonly caused or contributed to the injury or wrongful death."). The legislature, the appellee argued, could not have intended to treat willful and wanton claimants and willful and wanton defendants differently.