Lerman v. City of Portland
[…] The Trespass Claim

Defendant first argues that Plaintiff's claim for damages under Maine's trespass statute is precluded by the immunity provisions of the Maine Tort Claims Act, 14 M.R.S.A. § 8101-8118. Specifically, section 8103 provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages." Although exceptions to immunity are set forth in 14 M.R.S.A. § 8104, none of them can be even broadly construed to deal with the circumstances of this case.