Lescher Building Service, Inc. v. LOCAL UNION NO. 133, ETC.
[…] CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit

Jerald E. Jackson, Frank H. Byers, LeForgee, Samuels, Miller, Schroeder & Jackson, Decatur, Ill., for appellant.

Donald W. Fisher, Toledo, Ohio, Donald W. Morthland, Henson, Morthland & Henson, Decatur, Ill., Mulholland, Robie & Hickey, Toledo, Ohio; James E. Henson, Richard F. Morthland, Decatur, Ill., of counsel, for appellee.

Before HASTINGS, Chief Judge, and CASTLE and SWYGERT, Circuit Judges.

HASTINGS, Chief Judge.

This action was brought by Lescher Building Service, Inc. (plaintiff) to recover damages for an alleged violation of § 303(a) (4) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, Title 29, U.S.C.A. § 187(a) (4), which reads in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) It shall be unlawful, for the purposes of this section only, in an industry or activity affecting commerce, for any labor organization to engage in, or to induce or encourage the employees of any employer to engage in, a strike or a concerted refusal in the course of their employment to use, manufacture, process, transport, or otherwise handle or work on any goods, articles, materials, or commodities or to perform any services, where an