Lesoeur v. U.S., 92-16948
[…] However, regulations in Part 7 of Chapter 36 are special regulations for specific park areas and "may amend, modify relax or make more stringent" the regulations in Parts 1 through 5 of the chapter. 36 C.F.R. Sec. 1.2(c). Part 7 includes 36 C.F.R. Sec. 7.4(b), the special regulation governing Colorado whitewater boat trips within Grand Canyon National Park. This regulation applies to "all persons using the waters of, or Federally owned land administered by the National Park Service, along the Colorado River within Grand Canyon National Park, upstream from Diamond Creek at approximately river mile 226...." 36 C.F.R. Sec. 7.4(b).

Lesoeur alleges that the NPS failed to adequately supervise the Tribe with regard to the Tribe's whitewater rafting operations.