Lesoeur v. U.S., 92-16948
[…] United States v. Gaubert, 499 U.S. 315, 323-24, 111 S.Ct. 1267, 1274-75, 113 L.Ed.2d 335 (1991).

In this case, the Secretary of the Interior is granted discretion in promulgating regulations. The National Park Service ("NPS") enabling legislation states: "The Secretary of the Interior shall make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks ... under the jurisdiction of the National Park Service." 16 U.S.C. Sec. 3. Additionally, 16 U.S.C. Sec. 1a-2 states:

"In order to facilitate the administration of the national park system, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized, under such terms and conditions as he may deem advisable, to carry out the following activities: ... (h) promulgate and enforce regulations concerning boating and other activities on or relating to waters located within areas of the National Park System...."

(emphasis added).

Using this statutory authority, the Secretary promulgates regulations to govern the operation of the national parks.