Lesoeur v. U.S., 92-16948
[…] "In order to facilitate the administration of the national park system, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized, under such terms and conditions as he may deem advisable, to carry out the following activities: ... (h) promulgate and enforce regulations concerning boating and other activities on or relating to waters located within areas of the National Park System...."

(emphasis added).

Using this statutory authority, the Secretary promulgates regulations to govern the operation of the national parks. The regulation that governs business operations within all of the national parks, 36 C.F.R. Sec. 5.3, states that "[e]ngaging in or soliciting any business in park areas, except in accordance with the provisions of a permit, contract, or other written agreement with the United States, except as such may be specifically authorized under special regulations applicable to a park area, is prohibited." However, regulations in Part 7 of Chapter 36 are special regulations for specific park areas and "may amend, modify relax or make more stringent" the regulations in Parts 1 through 5 of the chapter. 36 C.F.R. Sec. 1.2(c).