Lester v. South Carolina Workers' Compensation Com'n, No. 2733
[…] Kirksey v. Assurance Tire Co., 314 S.C. 43, 443 S.E.2d 803 (1994).

In this case, the issue of interpretation of the statute is a question of law for the court. Charleston County Parks and Recreation Comm'n v. Somers, 319 S.C. 65, 459 S.E.2d 841 (1995) (the determination of legislative intent is a matter of law).

Discussion

Lester argues that he was exempt from the requirements of the Act in 1993 because his payroll was less than $3,000 in 1992. We disagree.

[328 S.C. 539] South Carolina Code Ann. § 42-1-360 (1985) provides, in pertinent part, that the Act shall not apply to:

(2) Any person who has regularly employed in service less than four employees in the same business within the State or who had a total annual payroll during the previous calendar year of less than three thousand dollars regardless of the number of persons employed during that period.

Here, the single commissioner, while recognizing the language of § 42-1-360(2) is "apparently unequivocal," determined that the section does not apply under the facts of this case. Specifically, the commissioner found: