Lester v. Southern Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Lester also sought penalties and attorney fees. Because the suit was brought more than one year after the last medical payment, defendants filed a plea of prescription.

After trial, the judge found that Lester's claims had prescribed under La.R.S. 23:1209 and rendered judgment dismissing Lester's demands against Willett and Southern. The court of appeal affirmed. 3 On Lester's application, we granted certiorari to review whether Lester's claims for medical expenses were properly dismissed as being barred by prescription. 4

At the time that suit was filed, La.R.S. 23:1209 provided:

In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of partial disability this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident. [Emphasis added.]