Leuchtenmacher v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 89-741
[…] Our court has apparently never ruled on this precise issue, but courts in other jurisdictions have looked to the intent of the legislature in passing their uninsured and underinsured motorist statutes to determine whether the insured has a right to bring a direct action against the underinsured motorist insurer. See Annotation, Insured's Right To Bring Direct Action Against Insurer For Uninsured Motorist Benefits, 73 A.L.R.3d 632, 637 (1976).

Our underinsured motorist statute is Iowa Code section 516A.1 (1989), which provides in part:

No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability insurance policy insuring against liability for bodily injury or death arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered ... unless coverage is provided ... for the protection of persons insured under such policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle or a hit-and-run motor vehicle or an underinsured motor vehicle because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease, including death resulting therefrom, caused by accident and ... use of such uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle....

(Emphasis added.)

In ascertaining legislative intent, we consider the language used in the statute, the object sought to be accomplished, and the wrong to be remedied. We are obliged to interpret the statute reasonably to effect its purposes. Rodman v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.