Levesque v. Block, s. 83-1341
[…] In order to prevent perceived abuses of this sort, and thereby to cut program costs, the 1981 OBRA added to the definition of household the conclusive presumption that "parents and children who live together shall be treated as a group of individuals who customarily purchase and prepare meals together ... even if they do not do so, unless one of the parents is sixty years of age or older." OBRA Sec. 101(1), 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2012(i) (Supp. V 1981) (current version at 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2012(i) (1982)).

This was one of several changes in the Food Stamp Program signed into law on August 13, 1981, as part of OBRA's attempt to reduce the federal budget. OBRA provided that the Food Stamp Program amendments "shall be effective and implemented upon such dates as the Secretary of Agriculture may prescribe, taking into account the need for orderly implementation." OBRA Sec. 117, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2012 note (1982). Accordingly, on September 4, 1981, the Secretary published "interim" rules in the Federal Register that were made effective immediately and were to be implemented fully by the states by October 1, 1981. 46 Fed.Reg. 44,712 (1981) (interim rules).