Levesque v. Block, s. 83-1341
[…] See 7 U.S.C. Secs. 2014, 2017 (1982). Like many other benefit programs, however, the Food Stamp Program is administered by state and local agencies that are supervised by the U.S. Department of Agriculture ("USDA"). See id. Sec. 2020. Thus the Secretary of Agriculture (the "Secretary") is directed to "issue such regulations ... as the Secretary deems necessary or appropriate for the effective and efficient administration of the food stamp program." Id. Sec. 2013(c). And, despite the exemption from APA procedures for grant and benefit programs, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 553(a)(2) (1982), food stamp regulations must be promulgated "in accordance with the procedures set forth in section 553 of title 5." 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2013(c) (1982).

Food stamps are provided on the basis of households, which are defined by reference to the purchasing and preparation of food.