Levesque v. Gov't Emps. Ins. Co.
[…] The damages recoverable from an uninsured motorist carrier in an action brought under s. 624.155 shall include the total amount of the claimant's damages, including the amount in excess of the policy limits, any interest on unpaid benefits, reasonable attorney's fees and costs, and any damages caused by a violation of a law of this state. The total amount of the claimant's damages is recoverable whether caused by an insurer or by a third-party tortfeasor.

Fla. Stat. § 627.727(10) (emphases added).

Section 627.727(10), though, must be read alongside Fla. Stat. § 624.155(8). That provision explains that the "damages recoverable [in a bad-faith action] shall include those damages which are a reasonably foreseeable result of a specified violation of this section by the authorized insurer and may include an award or judgment in an amount that exceeds the policy limits." Id. § 624.155(8).

Another subsection of § 624.155-subsection (4)-provides for fee-shifting in the bad-faith action when the plaintiff is successful. Id. § 624.155(4) ("Upon adverse adjudication at trial or upon appeal, the authorized insurer shall be liable for damages, together with court costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the plaintiff.").

B. Florida law requires the conclusion that the Levesques may recover their attorney's fees from the UM Case only as a part of their damages,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.