Levin Metals Corp. v. Parr-Richmond Terminal Co.
[…] The matter is presently before the court on defendant Parr Industrial Corporation's ("PIC's") motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim against it pursuant to Fed.R. Civ.P. 12(b)(6).

PIC's motion is based on its argument that since the causes of action plaintiffs assert against it all arose subsequent to its dissolution in 1971, it cannot be held liable on such claims. For the reasons set forth below, the court agrees with PIC.

Section 2010 of the California Corporations Code provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for the purpose of continuing business except so far as necessary for the winding up thereof.
(b) No action or proceeding to which a corporation is a party abates by the dissolution of the corporation or by reason of proceedings for winding up and dissolution thereof.

(Emphasis added.) Section 2011(a), however, further provides that:

(a) In all cases where a corporation has been dissolved, the shareholders may be sued in the corporate name of such corporation upon any cause of action against the corporation arising prior to its dissolution....