Levin v. Hewes
[…] If, therefore, chapter 823 of the acts of 1912 was valid legislation, the petitioner was entitled to the issuance of the writ; if invalid, the respondent, James Hewes, was right in his refusal to grant the application for removal, and the petition for the writ of mandamus was properly dismissed.

This leads to a consideration of the act of 1912, the validity of which is attacked as being in contravention of the Constitution of the state. The first objection which is made to this act, relates to the title, which is claimed to be in conflict with the provisions of section 29 of article 3 of the Constitution. This section requires that "every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title"; and it is insisted that the present act is not sufficiently descriptive of the contents of the act itself. This objection is one which is frequently made when the constitutionality of an act of the Legislature is called in question. In the case of County Commissioners of Calvert County v.