Levine v. Levine, No. 98-02296.
[…] Finally, the order dismissing the action directed the clerk of circuit court to release LZD's $1,000 injunction bond to the Levines and Tampa Obstetrics.
DISCUSSION
The defendants maintain that LZD had no right to file the lawsuit because the board of directors that authorized the action was improperly constituted. They argue that Dr. Levine's dismissal as a director was ineffective because it was not done at a noticed meeting of shareholders pursuant to section 607.0808(4), Florida Statutes (1997).3 That provision of the Florida Business Corporation Act provides:
(4) A director may be removed by the shareholders at a meeting of shareholders, provided the notice of the meeting states that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is removal of the director.
LZD contends that because Drs. Zweibach and Davis together held sufficient votes to remove a director from the board, they were authorized to act in writing and without a noticed meeting by section 607.0704, Florida Statutes (1997), which, in pertinent part, states: