Levine v. McCabe
[…] McCabe's motives, insists Levine, were "political retaliation and prejudice" against him.

On December 31, 1999, having apparently reached the age of 70, Levine retired pursuant to the New York Constitution's mandatory judicial retirement provision.1 Shortly prior to his retirement, Levine applied to be designated as a judicial hearing officer, pursuant to the provisions of the New York Judiciary Law. Section 850 of that law states in relevant part:

1. Subject to the ... rules of the chief administrator of the courts, any person who has served as a judge or justice of a court of record of the unified court system ... but who no longer holds judicial office, may, upon his application, be designated by the chief administrator as a judicial hearing officer upon a determination by the chief administrator (a) that the former judge has the mental and physical capacity to perform the duties of such office and (b) that the services of that former judge are necessary to expedite the business of the courts.

Pursuant to this law, the Chief Administrator of New York's Unified Court System has promulgated regulations governing the process of application for judicial hearing officer positions. Title 22 of the New York Compilation of Codes, Rules, and Regulations, Section 122.1 states in relevant part:

Application. (a) Any person who has served for at least one year as a judge or justice of a court of the Unified Court System ... and who no longer is serving in such capacity,... may make application to the Chief Administrator of the Courts to be designated as a judicial hearing officer pursuant to article 22 of the Judiciary Law.... The application shall be in such form as may be provided by the Chief Administrator, which shall contain items requesting prior judicial experience, the nature of judicial service sought, and whether any actions against the judge have been taken by, or any claims are pending before, any professional disciplinary body.

Section 122.2 of the regulations states in relevant part:

Initial designation. (a) The Chief Administrator of the Courts, in his or her discretion, may designate as a judicial hearing officer an eligible person who files an application pursuant to section 122.1 of this Part upon determination that the applicant has the physical and mental capacity, competence, work ethic, experience and judicial temperament