Levine v. N.Y. State Police
[…] (Dkt. No. 1, ¶ 31). Plaintiff was arraigned before the Plattsburgh Town Court that same day; his bail was set at $500 and he was remanded to Clinton County Jail for four days. (Id. ¶¶ 32-33). Plaintiff pled guilty to Misapplication of Property on September 30, 1997. (Id. ¶ 36). Plaintiff was sentenced to four days of time served and was ordered to pay Rent-A-Center restitution in the amount of $222.21. (Id. ¶ 37). Plaintiff alleges that he was not represented by counsel at his arraignment or guilty plea. (Id. ¶¶ 33-36).[5]

B. The Scope of Section 165.00

The Misapplication of Property subsection to which Plaintiff pled guilty provides:

1. A person is guilty of misapplication of property when, knowingly possessing personal property of another pursuant to an agreement that the same will be returned to the owner at a future time, . . . (b) he intentionally refuses to return personal property valued in excess of one hundred dollars to the owner pursuant to the terms of the rental agreement provided that the owner shall have made a written demand for the return of such personal property in person or by certified mail . . . and he intentionally refuses to return such personal property for a period of thirty days after such demand has been received or should reasonably have been received by him.

N.Y. Penal Law § 165.00(1)(b); see id. (describing the required contents of the written demand).

Section 165.00 states that the term “rental agreement” as used in subsection (1)(b) “shall be defined as in” New York General Business Law § 399-w(1). Id. § 165.00(1)(c).