Levitt v. U.S.
[…] Parties | 75-1 USTC P 9508 Ellis I. and Nelle S. LEVITT, Appellants-Appellees v. UNITED STATES of America, Appellees-Appellants |
Court | U.S. Court of Appeals — Eighth Circuit |
Jeffrey E. Lamson, Des Moines, Iowa, for plaintiffs-appellants.
Stephen M. Gelber, Atty., Appellate Section, Tax Div., Dept. of Justice, Washington, D. C., for defendant-appellee.
Before BRIGHT and STEPHENSON, Circuit Judges, and TALBOT SMITH, Senior District Judge. *
The appeal and cross-appeal in this case require that we interpret and apply to the circumstances disclosed by the record the provisions of § 265(2) of the Internal Revenue Act of 1954, as amended, 26 U.S.C. § 265(2) (1970), which disallows a deduction for interest "on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or carry obligations * * * the interest on which is wholly exempt from * * * (federal income) taxes * * *." 1