Levy v. Young Adult Inst., Inc.
[…] Auerbach v. Bennett,47 N.Y.2d 619, 419 N.Y.S.2d 920, 393 N.E.2d 994, 1000 (1979); see also Treadway Cos. v. Care Corp.,638 F.2d 357, 382 (2d Cir.1980)(“Under the business judgment rule, directors are presumed to have acted properly and in good faith....”). The rule's principles are reflected in a section of the statutory law governing corporations, New York Business Corporation Law § 717. See Lindner Fund, Inc. v. Waldbaum, Inc.,82 N.Y.2d 219, 604 N.Y.S.2d 32, 624 N.E.2d 160, 161 (1993)(recognizing that New York's business judgment rule provides that corporate officers must “perform their duties ‘in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances' (quoting N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 717(a))). An analogous statute, New York Not–for–Profit Corporation Law § 717, governs the directors and officers of nonprofit corporations. SeeN.Y. Not–for–Profit Corp.