Lewis Investments, Inc. v. City of Iowa City
[…] Eventually, Lewis and the city agreed to a step-by-step procedure and timetable for the repair of the property, but Lewis failed to follow through with the agreed-upon repairs. The city then decided to proceed with rehabilitation of the property under Iowa Code section 364.12A, which states:

For the purposes of section 6A.4, subsection 6, a city may condemn a residential building found to be a public nuisance and take title to the property for the public purpose of disposing of the property under section 364.7 by conveying the property to a private individual for rehabilitation or for demolition and construction of housing.

Iowa Code § 364.12A; see also id. § 6A.4(6) (allowing cities to take property "for public purposes which are reasonable and necessary as an incident to the powers and duties conferred upon cities"). A resolution to declare the property a public nuisance and to authorize the acquisition of the property "for the purpose of abating the nuisance" was set for discussion at the January 21, 2003 city council meeting.