Lewis v. 4-E Corp.
[…] In other words, although Lewis is almost totally disabled, there is evidence to support a finding that only a small portion, i.e. ten percent, of loss of ability to earn is attributable to the myocardial infarction brought on by work and heart disease.

Concerning Lewis's final contention, we find no error in the trial court's failure to assess the employer with a ten percent penalty for failure to pay benefits prior to the entry of the judgment. The statute that imposes such penalty, § 25-5-59, Code 1975, provides in pertinent part:

"If any installment of compensation payable is not paid without good cause within 30 days after it becomes due, there shall be added to such unpaid installment an amount equal to 10 percent thereof, which shall be paid at the same time as, but in addition to, such installment."

We find the phrase "without good cause" to be controlling. There was reasonable cause for delay of payment until the amount and duration of the installments due were ascertained by the trial court's judgment. Read News Agency, Inc. v.