Lewis v. C.I.R.
[…] United States v. Patridge, 507 F.3d 1092, 1094-95 (7th Cir.2007).7 In fact, the agency has complied with the PRA by periodically updating the expiration date applicable to IRS Form 1040.8

Accordingly, we conclude Form 1040 displays a valid control number.

(2) An expiration date does not need to be printed on Form 1040

Next, Lewis contends the PRA requires the printing of an expiration date on Form 1040. However, according to the statute, an expiration date is only required on a form if appropriate. § 3506(c)(1)(B) ("[E]nsure that each information collection — (i) is inventoried, displays a control number and, if appropriate, an expiration date.") (emphasis added). As the OMB explains in its rule making notice in the Federal Register,

[The] OMB recognizes . . . that under some circumstances display of the expiration date would not serve any useful purpose and might instead create confusion and unnecessary cost to the public.