Lewis v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, the trial court denied the motion to set aside the verdict, and sentenced him, in accordance with the jury's verdict, to twenty total years of incarceration and twelve months of jail.4 Lewis appeals.

ANALYSIS

Lewis first argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove he constructively possessed the methamphetamine in the duffel bag. If we disagree, Lewis argues he should be resentenced without the mandatory minimum required by Code § 18.2-248(C)(4) because the Commonwealth failed to prove a drug weight of either "ten grams or more of methamphetamine, its salts, isomers, or salts of its isomers" or "twenty grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.