Lewis v. Detroit Auto. Inter-Insurance Exchange
[…] However, plaintiff's bookkeeping was in disarray. Defendant sought to prove that the store was so unprofitable that plaintiff lost no income from the operation of the store as a result of his disability. Additionally, defendant sought to prove that plaintiff had not actually paid anyone to do heavy work in the store.

The primary issue raised by defendant on appeal is whether the verdict was excessive. Before we may reach that issue, however, we must resolve two related issues concerning the correct method for calculating benefits.

M.C.L. § 500.3107(b); M.S.A. § 24.13107(b) provides for two categories of work loss benefits. The first consists of "loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he had not been injured", reduced generally by 15 per cent to reflect the nontaxable status of the benefit, and subject to a maximum, in this instance $1,213 per 30-day period.