Lewis v. East Feliciana Parish School Bd.
[…] Plaintiff has appealed, alleging that the trial court abused its discretion in not permitting him to present additional evidence at the hearing before it, and that he was denied his right to due process of law in the hearing before the School Board.

The alleged denial of due process has three bases. First, plaintiff contends that he was not given proper notice of the charges against him. Second, he complains that he was not permitted to take the depositions of the complaining witnesses against him. Third, he alleges that he was refused a continuance during the hearing.

R.S. 17:443 provides as follows:

"A. A permanent teacher shall not be removed from office except upon written and signed charges of wilful neglect of duty, or incompetency or dishonesty, or of being a member of or of contributing to any group, organization, movement or corporation that is by law or injunction prohibited from operating in the State of Louisiana, and then only if found guilty after a hearing by the school board of the parish or city, as the case may be, which hearing may be private or public, at the option of the teacher. At least fifteen days in advance of the date of the hearing, the school board shall furnish the teacher with a copy of the written charges. The teacher shall have the right to appear before the board with witnesses in his behalf and with counsel of his selection, all of whom shall be heard by the board at the said hearing. Nothing herein contained shall impair the right of appeal to a court of competent jurisdiction.