Lewis v. Estate of Smith, 15964
[…] See, e.g., Davenport v. Burke, 27 Idaho 464, 473, 149 P. 511, 515 (1915).

I. THE CITY'S FAILURE TO CONDUCT REGULAR INSPECTIONS

The trial court found that the city's determination as to when and how to conduct fire inspections fell within the ambit of unique, governmental decision-making. The trial court then applied I.C. § 6-904(1), which provides an exception from liability to governmental entities engaged in "discretionary functions or duties." I.C. § 6-904(1) specifically provides:

6-904. Exceptions to governmental liability.--A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which: (1) arises out of any act or omission of an employee of the governmental entity exercising ordinary care, in reliance upon or the execution or performance of a statutory or regulatory function, whether or not the statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a governmental entity or employee thereof, whether or not the discretion be abused.

This court recently articulated the "planning/operational analysis" for determining whether a particular governmental action is discretionary. Sterling v. Bloom, 111 Idaho 211, 723 P.2d 755 (1986).