Lewis v. Felmly
[…] See Durso v. Summer Brook Pres. Homeowners Ass'n, 641 F. Supp. 2d 1256, 1267 (M.D. Fla. 2008) ("Title 18, Section 241 of the United States Code . . . provides for criminal penalties but 'does not authorize civil suits or give rise to civil liability.'").

¶7 Similarly, Lewis's claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1581 does not state a claim. Although the statute imposes criminal penalties on persons who "hold[] or return[] any person to a condition of peonage, or arrest[] any person with the intent of placing him in or returning him to a condition of peonage," 18 U.S.C. § 1581 (West 2013), it does not create a civil cause of action. See Turner v. Unification Church, 473 F. Supp. 367, 375 (D. R.I. 1978) ("The plaintiff's reliance upon this section is misplaced because it does not provide, explicitly or implicitly, a civil cause of action.").