Lewis v. Hart
[…] Also on September 12, 2016, the Mother filed her Answer and Reconventional Demand in which she sought custody of T.A.L.1

Pursuant to the Rules of Louisiana District Courts, the parties had five days in which to file with the clerk of court their written objections to the hearing officer's recommendations.2 Prior to the lapse of that five-day delay, the Father, on September 16, 2016, filed a judgment to adopt the hearing officer's recommendations as the final judgment of the court, pursuant to La.R.S. 46:236.5(C)(7), which provides:

If no written objection is filed with the clerk of court within the time and manner established, the order shall become a final judgment of the court and shall be signed by a judge and appealable as a final judgment. The judgment after signature by a district judge shall be served upon the parties in accordance with law.