Lewis v. Hopewell Valley Racquet Club
[…] Steven Polansky, Moorestown, for appellant Tencor, Inc. (Spector, Gadon & Rosen, attys., Mr. Polansky, on the brief).

Michael K. Tuzzio, Edison, for respondent Arrow Master (Donington, Karcher, Leroe, Salmond, Luongo & Ronan, attys., Susan S. Rankin, on the brief).

Before Judges KING, A.M. STEIN and A.A. RODRIGUEZ.

The opinion of the court was delivered by

KING, P.J.A.D.

This case presents the question whether a swimming pool, installed with diving stands and boards, is an "improvement to real property" within the meaning of our ten-year statute of repose, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1. 1 The statute protects "person[s] performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision of construction or construction of such improvement to real property, ..." Id. We conclude that the designer and installer of this in-ground pool and accessories, Arrow Master Corporation, is entitled to the benefit of the statute of repose and affirm the summary judgment in its favor.

I