Lewis v. Hopewell Valley Racquet Club
[…] The expert concluded "with a reasonable degree of scientific probability that the defects identified above in the design and construction ... were a substantial contributing cause" of plaintiff's injury. Clearly, the claim asserted against Arrow Master was for negligent design and construction of the pool and the accessory one-meter and one and one-half meter diving stands.

We recently reviewed the background of N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1, enacted in 1967, L. 1967, c. 59, § 1, and entitled "10 years; damages for injury from unsafe condition of improvement to real property" in Rolnick v. Gilson & Sons, Inc., 260 N.J.Super. 564, 567, 617 A.2d 288 (App.Div.1992).