Lewis v. Louisiana
[…] See Saltz v. Tenn. Dep't of Employment Sec., 976 F.2d 966, 968 (5th Cir. 1992)(declaratory and prospective injunctive relief can not be pursued directly against the State in federal court.) A state may expressly waive this Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. See Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 673 (1974)(holding that a state's consent to suit against it in federal court must be expressed "unequivocally"); Welch v. Dep't of Highways, 780 F.2d 1268, 1271-73 (5th Cir. 1986). However, the State of Louisiana has not done so.

To the contrary, La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:5106(a) provides that "no suit against the state . . . shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court." Accordingly, the Court is without jurisdiction to consider the plaintiff's claims against the State of Louisiana. See Warnock v. Pecos Cnty., Tex., 88 F.3d 341, 343 (5th Cir. 1996).