Lewis v. Rumsfeld
[…] See Compl. at 9-10. If she obtains her license, however, her promotion will take effect. See Defs.' Reply to Pl.'s Opp'n ("Reply") at 2.

On July 20, 1995, the Deputy Secretary of Defense issued DOD Directive 6025.13, which interpreted the language of 10 U.S.C. § 1094 to mean that health-care practitioners must possess and maintain unrestricted licenses before practicing. Practitioners who do not possess a license can practice under a written plan of supervision with a licensed person of the same discipline. See DOD Directive 6025.13 ¶ 4.1.4.1.

As amended effective October 1, 1999, section 1094(a)(1) provides:

A person under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department may not provide health care independently as a health-care professional under this chapter unless the person has a current license to provide such care. In the case of a physician, the physician may not provide health care as a physician under this chapter unless the current license is an unrestricted license that is not subject to limitation on the scope of practice ordinarily granted to other physicians for a similar specialty by a jurisdiction that granted the license.

10 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(1). On January 29, 1999, Dr. Sue Bailey, then the Assistant Secretary of Defense, issued a memorandum interpreting the language of the newly amended 10 U.S.C. § 1094. Dr.