Lewis v. State Bd. of Control, I
[…] We base this holding on the Wyoming Constitution and the Wyoming statutes. The relevant constitutional provisions are as follows:
Article 8, § 1, Wyoming Constitution:
"The water of all natural streams, springs, lakes or other collections of still water, within the boundaries of the state, are hereby declared to be the property of the state."
Article 8, § 2, Wyoming Constitution:
Article 8, § 3, Wyoming Constitution:
These provisions establish the doctrine of appropriation for beneficial use as the law in this state. The statutes go on to set up the procedures for appropriating water. Section 41-3-101, W.S.1977, Cum.Supp.1984, defines the nature of water rights and beneficial use:
Section 41-4-501 et seq., W.S.1977, explain the procedure for obtaining a water right, i.e.:
"Any person, association or corporation hereafter intending to acquire the right to the beneficial use of the public water of the state of Wyoming shall, before We have held that the only way to acquire a water right is through a permit granted by the State. Wyoming Hereford Ranch v. Hammond Packing Co., 33 Wyo. 14, 236...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Mostert v. CBL & Associates, 86-220