Lewis v. Varde
[…] “*****
"(b) If the refusing party opposes the petition, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue * * * and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate."

The trial court summarily considered the petition to compel arbitration and denied it for two reasons that we reject:

First, the court reasoned that compelling arbitration was "problematic" because the parties had failed to designate an arbitrator, rendering the arbitration provision ambiguous and unenforceable. The court was mistaken. Under ORS 36.645(1), if the parties to an agreement to arbitrate have not agreed on a method for appointing an arbitrator, "the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration proceeding, shall appoint the arbitrator." The parties' failure to designate an arbitrator for their dispute did not render the arbitration provision unenforceable. The court therefore erred in denying the petition to compel arbitration on that ground.