Lewis v. Varde
[…] Tecton Laminates Corp., 126 Or.App. 523, 529, 869 P.2d 369, rev den, 319 Or. 36 (1994) ("Arbitration is required unless we can say with positive assurance that the arbitration clause is not susceptible of an interpretation that covers the asserted dispute, and we resolve all doubts in favor of coverage[.]") (citing Portland Assn. of Teachers v. School Dist. No. 1, 51 Or.App. 321, 325, 625 P.2d 1336 (1981)). Ambiguities as to the scope of an arbitration clause are resolved in favor of arbitration. Industral Matrix Joint Venture v. Pope & Talbot, 341 Or. 321, 332-33, 142 P.3d 1044 (2006).

ORS 36.625(1) provides:

"On petition of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person's refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement:
“*****
"(b) If the refusing party opposes the petition, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue * * * and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate."

The trial court summarily considered the petition to compel arbitration and denied it for two reasons that we reject: