Lewiston v. Kohut (In re Lewiston)
[…] In Lewiston I,the Bankruptcy Court held that (1) the Trust is not among the types of properties listed in M.C.L. §§ 557.151 or 600.5451(1)(o), and (2)Zavradinos does apply because it is not a bankruptcy case; it involves security accounts, rather than an interest in a living trust.(SeeTranscript of Bankruptcy Court, Case No. 15–10804, Doc.12 Ex. 1)The Bankruptcy Court's reasoning is correct; Lewiston's arguments lack merit.
Under Michigan law, certain forms of personal property held jointly by husband and wife are afforded protection in bankruptcy.The protections are described in M.C.L. § 600.5451(1)(n), which exempts “[p]roperty described in ... M.C.L. 557.151, or real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety ...”M.C.L. § 557.151 defines the forms of property that can be held by husband and wife in a joint tenancy:
M.C.L. § 557.151.Further, there is a statutory presumption that the types of personal property listed in § 557.151 are held by spouses as tenants by the entirety.DeYoung v.