Lexington Ins. Co. v. Rugg & Knopp, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff's argument cannot be reconciled with the clear and unambiguous language of the Wisconsin statutes. Section 631.01 states, unequivocally, that Chapters 631 and 632 of the Wisconsin Statutes apply to "all insurance policies ... delivered or issued for delivery in this state" with a few stated exceptions. Any policy that violates a statute or rule is enforceable against the insurer as if it conformed to the statute or rule. Wis. Stat. § 631.15(3m).
Sections 631.81(1) and 632.26, Wis. Stats., govern "Timeliness of Notice" and "Required Provisions." Section 631.81 states: "Provided notice or proof of loss is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and within one year after the time it was required by the policy, failure to furnish such notice or proof within the time required by the policy does not invalidate or reduce a claim unless the insurer is prejudiced thereby and it was reasonably possible to meet the time limit." Section 632.26(2) states that "failure to give notice as required by the policy ... does not bar liability under the policy if the insurer was not prejudiced by the failure, but the risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming there is no prejudice."