Libertarian Party of Maine v. Diamond
[…] Following their nomination, the names of the appellant candidates were submitted to defendant-appellee, Secretary of State William Diamond ("Secretary"), who declined to place their names on the general election ballot, citing the mandatory language of the Maine election code. See id. at § 331(1) ("a party's nomination of a candidate for federal, state or county office shall be made by primary election ") (emphasis added); § 7 ("[w]hen used in this Title, the words 'shall' and 'must' are used in a mandatory sense to impose an obligation to act or refrain from acting").

                of § 302(1).