Libertarian Party of Ohio v. Husted
[…] Id. The Secretary then aggregates the totals to determine whether the candidate satisfied the minimum number of required valid signatures and, if the required minimum is met, certifies the candidate to the ballot. But, according to section 3501.38(L) of the Ohio Revised Code, the boards "shall not" invalidate a petition on the basis that the submitted petition does notsatisfy petition requirements. Rather, the Secretary has the power to determine "all other matters" involving the validity or invalidity of the petition papers. Ohio Rev. Code § 3513.05.

Section 3501.39 of the Ohio Revised Code provides that the "secretary of state . . . shall accept any petition described in section 3501.38 of the Ohio Revised Code unless . . . [a] written protest against the petition or candidacy, naming specific objections, is filed, a hearing is held, and a determination is made by the election officials with whom the protest is filed that the petition is invalid, in accordance with any section of the Revised Code providing a protest procedure." Section 3513.05 provides a procedure for protests of violations of its requirements.