Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Lindsey
[…] 1. Coverages E and F do not apply to any "motor vehicle liability" if, at the time and place of an "occurrence", the involved "motor vehicle":
b. Is not registered for use on public roads or property, but such registration is required by a law, or regulation issued by a government agency, for it to be used at the place of the "occurrence.

Doc. 1-1 at 25. Both the Lindsey Defendants and Sutton have admitted that the golf cart was not registered with the North Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles at the time of the accident. Doc. 18 at 2; Doc. 19 at 2.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-50(a) provides that a "vehicle intended to be operated upon any highway of this State must be registered with the Division [of Motor Vehicles] in accordance with G.S. 20- 52, and the owner of the vehicle must comply with G.S. 20-52 before operating the vehicle." (emphasis added). Under the statute, the issue presented here is whether a golf cart is intended to be operated on a highway.

In support of its...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.