Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. State
[…] Second, claimant seeks to add the following sentence regarding the occurrence of the accident: "Defendant had a stop sign and failed to stop and yield to the Plaintiff Subrogor's vehicle, who had the right of way."

* * *

Section 11(b) of the Act requires that a claim arising from personal injury state "the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, [and] the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained ..." A failure to set forth any of the foregoing items renders a claim jurisdictionally defective. Kolnacki v. State of New York, 8 N.Y.3d 277, 832 N.Y.S.2d 481, 864 N.E.2d 611 (2007).