Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Garrison Contractors, Inc.
[…] The word "company" would have been broad enough to include the business entities that Liberty and Garrett contend are within the statutory definition. But we do not lightly presume that the Legislature may have done a useless act. Hunter v. Fort Worth Capital Corp., 620 S.W.2d 547, 551 (Tex.1981).

Additionally, we have previously noted that the term "business of insurance" in Article 21.21 is "connected with and used with reference to a particular trade or subject matter." Great American Ins. Co., 908 S.W.2d at 421 (citing TEX. GOV'T CODE § 312.002(b)). Therefore, the Legislature has instructed us to assign the term "the meaning given by experts in the particular trade, subject matter, or art." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 312.002(b). In this case, the Department of Insurance has appeared as an amicus curiae. The Department's expertise in the insurance trade is unquestionable: it was "created to regulate the business of insurance in this state." TEX. INS.CODE art. 1.01A(b).