Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Adcock
[…] In its final judgment, it stated, “[T]he Court enters judgment that the Texas Department of Insurance—Division of Workers' Compensation, and by extension this Court, lacks jurisdiction to revisit the issue of [LIBs] awarded to Plaintiff in 1997.” This appeal followed.

III. Jurisdiction

Labor code section 408.161 states that “lifetime income benefits are paid until the death of the employee” for the loss of

[353 S.W.3d 248]

certain, statutorily specified body parts. See Tex. Lab.Code Ann. § 408.161(a) (West 2006). It also provides that “the total and permanent loss of use of a body part is the loss of that body part.” Id. § 408.161(b) (West 2006).

Liberty Mutual and the Division argue that the Division can revisit whether the loss of use of a body part is permanent, asserting that “lifetime” as used in the statute refers to eligibility and duration, not entitlement.